LSU Eunice awarded 120 degrees during commencement ceremonies in the LSU Eunice Health and Physical Education Building.
Photo Gallery
Scott Ballard, member of the LSU System Board of Supervisors and President and CEO of P.J. Coffee in New Orleans was the commencement speaker.
Earning academic honors are Jason Bilich of Abita Springs, Fire & Emergency Services; Jason Boudreaux of Lafayette, Fire & Emergency Services; Kristi Burleigh of Ville Platte, Management; King David Kador of Baton Rouge, Fire & Emergency Services; Stephanie Kurko of Baton Rouge, Fire & Emergency Services; Magdalene McIntyre of Rayne, General Studies; Morgan Richard of Eunice, Science Louisiana Transfer; Christopher Vice of Vinton, Fire & Emergency Services; and Tommie Walters of Zachary, Fire & Emergency Services. Students who complete academic requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.50-3.79 will graduate with honors.
High academic honors were awarded to Jacob Bordelon of Ville Platte, Science Louisiana Transfer; Jason Henderson of Port Allen, Fire & Emergency Services; and Moise Lafleur of Eunice, Fire & Emergency Services. Students who complete academic requirements with a cumulative grade point average of 3.80-4.00 will graduate with high honors.
Students issued degrees for the summer and fall semesters are listed below.
Abita Springs: Jason Bilich, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Alexandria: Shelby Brossett, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Arnaudville: Gina Lanclos, Mariah Quebedeaux Associate of General Studies; Hana Quebedeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management
Basile: Jenna Ashford, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Chesley Dubroc, Associate of General Studies; Trisha Lopez, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;
Baton Rouge: King Kador, Stephanie Kurko, Richard Sevier, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Jacqueline Page, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Branch: Ellyn Boone, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Carencro: LaShonda Alfred, Julienne Broussard, Associate of General Studies; Brook Trahan, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Church Point: Sandra Beaugh, Haillie Lavergne, Associate of General Studies;
Covington: Katlin Gassen, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Crowley: Cade Abshire, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; LaQuinta Fontenot, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children; Desiree Robinson, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Kallie Shingleton, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Aimee Wheaton, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Denham Springs: Misty Jones, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Miles Wilkinson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Dequincy: Brooke Havens, Associate of General Studies;
Deridder: Michael Plummer, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Duson: Brittany Lavergne, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Brennan Bostick, Associate of General Studies;
Elton: Victoria Parsley, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;
Eunice: Kristen Castille, Eric Gaspard, and Moise Lafleur, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Charisse Denton, Chelsea Faulk, Deana May, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Chloe Alexander, Jenna Fruge, Amber Meaux, Ashley Papillion, Associate of General Studies; Joseph LeJeune, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Morgan Richard, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological; Gretna: Charles McGrath, Daniel Swear, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Hammond: Daniel Folks, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Harahan: Raymond Veit, Associate of General Studies;
Houston: William Barnett, Associate of General Studies;
Henderson: Chelsie Nero, Associate of General Studies;
Iowa: Tyler Chapman, Associate of General Studies; Sally Mhire, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Jeanerette: Shelby Segura, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Jennings: Elizabeth Guinn, Associate of General Studies;
Kaplan: Gabrielle Lormand, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Kinder: Amanda Prudhomme, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Lafayette: Jason Boudreaux, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Jordann Dickinson, Meghan Dickinson, Christopher Holmes, Courtney Guillory, Associate of General Studies; Brittany Glenn, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Lake Arthur: Duke Broussard, Certificate of Technical Studies in Environmental and Safety Technology;
Lake Charles: Chelsey Cating, Associate of General Studies; Courtney Kinnetz, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Allie LeBleu, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Leonville: Courtney Quirk, Associate of General Studies;
Mamou: Lacey Ardoin, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Alexis Miller, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Madisonville: Clayton Stein, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Maurice: Joseph Royer, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Monroe: Michael Shannon, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Morgan City: Jenifer McDill, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice;
Moss Bluff: Donald White, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
New Iberia: Heather Latiolais, Associate of General Studies;
Oakdale: Hanna Willis, Associate of General Studies;
Opelousas: Michelle Boss, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Brennon Carriere, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services; Gia Young, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business; Brittany Hulett, Briana Morrissette, Alexis Vidrine, Associate of General Studies; Brittany Hulett, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Marcy Balthazar, Alexis Jolivette, Courtney Latiolais, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care; Emily Boudreaux, Emily Fontenot, Amy Levier, Associate of Science in the Care and Development of Young Children;
Pitkin: Taylor Maricle, Associate of General Studies;
Port Allen: Jason Henderson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Port Barre: Crystal Bihm, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Constance Coulon, Associate of General Studies; Kayra Gilbert, Associate of General Studies; James Ramer, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Rayne: Tayler Castille, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Shelbie Boudreaux, Associate of General Studies; Dineen Constantin, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Magdalene McIntyre, Meranda Melancon, Scott Olivier, Associate of General Studies;
Roanoke: Ty Troutman, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology;
Ruston: James Gilmore, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Scott: Michael Miller, Courtney Quebedeaux, Associate of Applied Science in Management;
Shreveport: Elmo Simmons, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Humanities;
Slidell: Michael Landry, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Sunset: Blade Armentor, Associate of Arts Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Business;
Ville Platte: Kristi Burleigh, Wesley Fontenot, Associate of Applied Science in Management; Kimberly Edwards, Morgan Fontenot, Associate of General Studies; Jacob Bordelon, Associate of Science Louisiana Transfer Concentration: Biological;
Vinton: Christopher Vice, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Washington: Dana Smith, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology; Kyiesha Johnson, Sisciley Watson, Associate of General Studies;
Westlake: Shaun Ferguson, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services;
Youngsville: Brooke Melancon, Associate of General Studies; Nicole Huval, Associate of Science in Respiratory Care;
Zachary: Tommie Walters, Associate of Applied Science in Fire and Emergency Services.
------
December 19, 2014